Want to make a charitable donation to SHADE?  

S.H.A.D.E. (Safe Housing and Directed Empowerment) 

Charitable Registration No.: 829036177RR0001

Copyright © 2019 S.H.A.D.E. (Safe Housing and Directed Empowerment) Inc.

Privacy Policy

Published on September 15, 2018

S.H.A.D.E. (Safe Housing and Directed Empowerment) Inc. (“SHADE”) is a charitable second-stage housing initiative based in and serving Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. SHADE is not a commercial entity, and its collection of information from donors, volunteers, and stakeholders is not for commercial purposes. This policy is for users of this website, donors, volunteers and other community members.

 

Personal Information

Personal information is anything that could be used to identify you, including your name, address and job title. Aggregated information that cannot be used to identify you is not included.

 

Our Commitment

SHADE respects the privacy of those individuals and all whose personal information it may acquire in the process of fulfilling its charitable mission. SHADE is committed to protecting this information and to being transparent with those who provide it. SHADE keeps personal information secure and uses it only for intended purposes. It does not disclose personal information without your consent. It does not sell your information under any circumstances. It respects the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act , S.C. 2000, c. 5.

 

Online Donations

Online donations processed through CanadaHelps.org are subject to its privacy policy.  

 

Questions

If you have questions about SHADE’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

GDPR Notice

SHADE is based in and provides services within Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. It does not serve European citizens, nor does it knowingly collect personal information from individuals in the European Union. ​